Arthello Beck and Emerging Artists Gallery

 

 

South Dallas Cultural Center’s two visual art galleries feature the very best in local, regional and national art. Exhibitions change every two months, so be sure to visit often to see powerful and thought-provoking art exhibitions.

   

In the Gallery

 

 

 

 

The exhibition and opening reception is free and open to the general public.

Exhibition Dates: March 31 – April 28, 2018.

Reception Date: April 7, 2018 | 5-7 pm. 

Four OCA facilities, the Bath House Cultural Center, the Latino Cultural Center, the Oak Cliff Cultural Center and the South Dallas Cultural Center, are joining forces to organize a multi-venue juried exhibition that will showcase the works of artists who live in Dallas and in the Greater North Texas region.

ART214 is a four-section collaborative exhibition that gives the citizens of Dallas an opportunity to discover and enjoy the work of talented local and regional visual artists.  Each of the partnering cultural center brings its own audiences, artists, communities and history.  By scheduling connected dates to display a different section of the show at each center, as if presenting “four chapters of the same book,” the ART214 exhibition creates a unique opportunity for the public to visit all the centers during Dallas Arts Month, while also promoting collaboration and cross-pollination of artists and audiences.

 

Juried by Elizabeth Mellott, Tori Phillips, Jim Burton and Arthur Pena.

Curated by Christina Estrella Riggs.

 

Artists: Anaah Abedi, Sally Ackerman, Karen Aguilar, Jesse Alarcon, Mary Banks, Laura Beard, Sue Benner, Sudeep Bhargava, Rebecca Boatman, Francesca Brunetti, Ciara Bryant, Arfa Chowdhary, Andrea Davis, Kagen Dunn, Hayley Earnest, Sasha Fishman, Reyna Flores, Priscilla Gage, Beth Gardenhire, Franz Guerrero, Patti Haskins, Antoaneta Hillman, John Koch, Pasha Mad, Jas Mardis, Paxton Maroney, Roberta Masciarelli, Juliette McCullough, Zahra McGinnis, Jamila Mendez, Karla Mora Mora, Truong Ngo, Julia Ousley, Silvia Parra Dela Longa, Kaila Parrish, Elaine Pawlowicz, Gregory Piazza, Gabrielle Castañeda Pruitt, Erin Puckett, Steve Quevedo, Richard Ray, Krystal Read, Frank Richards, Rene Rocha, Angelita Rodriguez, Susan Sanders-Rosenberg, Una Scott, Karen Shields Smith, Debbie Snider, Tabatha Trolli- Diloreto, Wendi Valladares, Katerina Verguelis, Vet, Marilyn Waligore, ME Wilcox, Becky Wilkes, Chesley Williams, Matthew Wood, Nicholas Wood, and James Yonkman.

 

Gallery Hours: 

Tuesday: 1:00 – 9:00 pm

Wednesday: 9:00 – 5:00 pm

Thursday: 1:00 – 9:00 pm

Friday: 1:00 – 9:00 pm

Saturday: 9:00 – 5:00 pm

Sunday and Monday: Closed

 

To learn more about the participating cultural centers, visit the website of the Office of Cultural Affairs at  http://dallasculture.org/cultural-venues/.